Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The ceremony took place in New York City and was attended by a select group of stars, as well as a “skeleton crew” who made the event possible. Some presenters, including Zachary Pinto, performed their duties from their homes across the country, while Padma Lakshmi and other guests were on hand to present awards in person.

Throughout the show, presenters and nominees faced numerous technical issues, with one person speaking during actor Kingsley Ben-Adir‘s acceptance speech, among other audio conflicts.

And though many movie releases were delayed because of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, numerous projects were considered for Monday night’s show, including NomadlandSound of Metal and First Cow.

Additionally, Viola Davis was honored with the Gotham Awards Actress Tribute, while Ryan Murphy accepted the IFP Gotham Awards Industry Tribute.

Andre Holland later held a moment of silence in Chadwick Boseman‘s honor, before a montage of the late star’s onscreen moments played.

Chadwick was posthumously nominated for Best Actor for his final role as a trumpet player in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Though he didn’t win Best Actor, his wife, Simone Ledward Boseman, received the Gotham Awards Actor Tribute on Chadwick’s behalf.

To find out which actors, films and TV shows were nominated, along with the winners, check out our complete list below!

Best Feature

The Assistant

First Cow

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

WINNERNomadland

Relic

Best Documentary

76 Days

City Hall

Our Time Machine

WINNERA Thousand Cuts

WINNER: Time

Best International Feature

Bacurau

Beanpole

Cuties (Mignonnes)

WINNERIdentifying Features

Martin Eden

Wolfwalkers

Chadwick Boseman sitting on a bench: David Lee/NETFLIX© Provided by E! David Lee/NETFLIXBingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Carlo Mirabella-Davis, Swallow

Rhada Blank, The Forty Year Old Version

WINNER: Andrew Patterson, Vast of Night

Channing Godfrey Peoples, Miss Juneteenth

Alex Thompson, Saint Frances

Best Screenplay

Bad Education, Mike Makowsky

First Cow, Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt

WINNER: The Forty-Year-Old Version, Radha Blank

The Vast of Night, James Montague and Craig Sanger

Best Actor

WINNER: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Jude Law, The Nest

John Magaro, First Cow

Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Best Actress

WINNER: Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth

Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Carrie Coon, The Nest

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Michaela Coel sitting on a sandy beach: Natalie Seery/HBO© Natalie Seery/HBO Natalie Seery/HBOBreakthrough Actor

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Jasmine Batchelor, The Surrogate

Kelly O’Sullivan, Saint Frances

Orion Lee, First Cow

WINNER: Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami

Breakthrough Series – Long Form

The Great

Immigration Nation

P-Valley

Unorthodox

WINNERWatchmen

Breakthrough Series – Short Form

Betty

Dave

WINNERI May Destroy You

Taste the Nation

Work in Progress